Get started11 Grove Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 791 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 67.9% above the 2011 sale of £215,000. 15 years since the last transfer (September 2011). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Grove Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2021
Price for 11 Grove Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 15 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,924
Street avg £5,214
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

9 September 2011Most recent
£215,000
+2.3%over 4 years27 April 2007
£210,250
+13.6%over 9 months24 July 2006
£185,000
+224.6%over 9 years4 April 1997
£56,995
+26.7%24 January 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.