Get started10 Grove Road is a mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Grove Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£4,595
Street avg £5,138
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£340,000
+30.8%over 7 years30 June 2014
£259,995
+10.2%over 4 years6 April 2010
£236,000
+42.2%over 6 years6 February 2004
£166,000
+56.6%over 2 years18 May 2001
£106,000
+84.3%over 2 years31 July 1998
£57,500
-4.1%over 1 year27 March 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0EY: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CM2 0UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.