Get started15 Mildmay Road is a semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Chelmsford HPI: -94.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 sits 2180% above the 2019 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£17/sq ft) was about 91.7% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £10,000 in December 2019.
15 Mildmay Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 15 Mildmay Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -94.6% per year over 1 year.
£10,000
Growth on file: -94.6% per year over 1 year.
15 Mildmay Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
47 (E)
Street avg 76 (C)
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 47 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£10,000
-94.6%13 December 2019
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DN: £180,000 (2025–2010).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB