Get started9 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £275,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension.
9 Mildmay Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

14 March 2025Most recent
£275,000
+57.1%over 12 years8 February 2013
£175,000
+1.4%over 7 years10 November 2005
£172,500
+133.1%over 6 years2 March 1999
£74,000
+39.6%over 1 year31 October 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DN: £180,000 (2020–2010).
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.