Get started11 Mildmay Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 64.4% above the 2010 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Price for 11 Mildmay Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 15 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 15 years.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2010Most recent
£180,000
+7.8%over 3 years9 November 2006
£167,000
+178.3%over 7 years26 February 1999
£60,000
+20.0%over 8 months25 June 1998
£50,000
+17.6%over 3 years28 April 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0DN: £175,000 (2025–2013).
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.