Get started18 Perrin Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 19th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 29% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
18 Perrin Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2014Most recent
£124,000
-5.3%over 6 years1 February 2008
£131,000
+33.7%over 3 years22 March 2004
£98,000
+48.5%over 2 years20 April 2001
£66,000
+73.7%over 2 years30 November 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BU: £155,000 (2024–2019).
25 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
13 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2023
8 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2023
20 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
19 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0GD
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.