Get started8 Perrin Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 35 m² this is the 8th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £155,000.
8 Perrin Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 8 Perrin Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £2,910
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2023Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 7 years23 September 2016
£150,000
+36.4%over 12 years21 July 2004
£110,000
+107.5%over 4 years26 May 2000
£53,000
+82.8%over 3 years18 October 1996
£29,000
+5.5%over 1 year5 May 1995
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BU: £150,000 (2024–2018).
25 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
13 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2023
20 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
19 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2019
27 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0GD
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.