Get started15 Perrin Place is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 19th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 24–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 19.3% above the 2014 sale price. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Perrin Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Perrin Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £2,958
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

26 September 2014Most recent
£135,000
+3.1%over 6 years28 November 2007
£131,000
+22.4%over 3 years24 February 2004
£106,995
+282.1%over 7 years21 February 1997
£28,000
-11.1%over 1 year30 June 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BU: £155,000 (2024–2019).
25 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jul 2024
13 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Dec 2023
8 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Oct 2023
20 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Jun 2021
19 Perrin Place Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CM2 0GD
Closest school
0.5 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.