Get started69 Haig Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 58 m² this is the 34th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 30.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 69 Haig Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 19 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 69 Haig Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2015Most recent
£152,000
+65.2%over 12 years26 June 2002
£91,995
+42.1%over 1 year30 November 2000
£64,750
+102.3%over 4 years11 October 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BJ: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CM2 0HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.