Get started65 Haig Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 30th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 21.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 78.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
65 Haig Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 4 years.
£178,950
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 65 Haig Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,139
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2016Most recent
£178,950
+42.3%over 3 years26 June 2012
£125,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BJ: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CM2 0NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB