Get started143 144 is an end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1021 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 sits 61.4% above the 2011 sale of £285,000. At 95 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs). On the market in November 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
143 144's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2021
143 144 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 143 144 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,006
Street avg £4,146
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

29 November 2011Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB