Get started149 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £337,000 sits 62.8% above the 2013 sale of £207,000. At 69 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
149 Upper Bridge Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
149 Upper Bridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 14 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 14 years.
149 Upper Bridge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £4,146
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2013Most recent
£207,000
+7.5%over 5 years21 September 2007
£192,500
+205.6%over 8 years26 April 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CM2 0RF
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.