Get started156 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
156 Upper Bridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
156 Upper Bridge Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,817
Street avg £4,060
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£395,000
+19.7%over 5 years13 September 2018
£330,000
+32.0%over 4 years17 April 2014
£250,000
+39.7%over 4 years30 April 2009
£179,000
+55.7%over 8 years30 March 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0NN
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.