Get started147 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£461/sq ft) was about 83.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £337,500 in March 2025. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
147 Upper Bridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 147 Upper Bridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,963
Street avg £4,053
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£337,500
+14.0%over 9 years14 August 2015
£296,000
+44.4%over 3 years19 December 2011
£205,000
+34.4%over 9 years11 October 2002
£152,500
+124.3%over 5 years29 August 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.