Get started155 Upper Bridge Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 155 Upper Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 155 Upper Bridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,036
Street avg £4,097
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
South Lodge Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

10 January 2024Most recent
£335,000
+42.6%over 9 years1 July 2014
£235,000
+36.6%over 11 years15 April 2003
£172,000
+247.5%over 6 years31 January 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0BB: £381,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CM2 0EY
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.