Get started54 Lower Anchor Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 17.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £366,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
54 Lower Anchor Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 15 years.
£366,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 54 Lower Anchor Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,463
Street avg £4,196
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£366,000
+46.4%over 5 years31 May 2013
£250,000
+30.2%over 8 years14 June 2004
£192,000
+15.0%over 11 months11 July 2003
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AT: £370,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.