Get started52 Lower Anchor Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 39.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 28.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
52 Lower Anchor Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 13 years.
£299,995
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 13 years.
52 Lower Anchor Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £4,460
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£299,995
+39.5%over 5 years17 September 2010
£215,000
+11.7%over 3 years2 October 2006
£192,500
+51.0%over 4 years30 August 2002
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AT: £370,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.