Get started49 Lower Anchor Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Lower Anchor Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 49 Lower Anchor Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,405
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2023Most recent
£370,000
+33.3%over 9 years14 October 2013
£277,500
+12.3%over 1 year7 December 2011
£247,000
+1546.7%over 10 years31 July 2001
£15,000
-82.8%over 2 years25 June 1999
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AT: £366,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
CM2 0TD
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.