Get started50 Lower Anchor Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chelmsford (CM2 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chelmsford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 117% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 50 Lower Anchor Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 50 Lower Anchor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,204
Street avg £4,011
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

13 June 2025Most recent
£510,000
+9.7%over 2 years28 October 2022
£465,000
+121.4%over 17 years3 March 2005
£210,000
+69.4%over 3 years30 November 2001
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CM2 0AT: £299,995 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CM2 0BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.