Get started14 Boydell Way is a detached house in Dodleston, Chester, Chester (CH4 9NR). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 35.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015).
14 Boydell Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2024
14 Boydell Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 8 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 14 Boydell Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,898
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

19 February 2015Most recent
£368,000
+25.2%over 8 years8 December 2006
£294,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9NR: £330,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB