Get started26 Llys Derwen is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Higher Kinnerton, Chester, Chester (CH4 9AA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 17.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in April 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
26 Llys Derwen has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 26 Llys Derwen lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2023Most recent
£200,000
+38.9%over 7 years14 August 2015
£144,000
+15.2%over 2 years20 December 2012
£125,000
-20.9%over 6 years28 July 2006
£158,000
+3.9%over 9 months14 October 2005
£152,000
+7.0%over 1 year24 August 2004
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 9AA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
43 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Oct 2025
28 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2025
15 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Mar 2025
41 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Sept 2024
8 Llys Derwen Higher Kinnerton Chester
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CH4 9EY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.