Get started8 Barwoods Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 34.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £147,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
8 Barwoods Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,235
Street avg £1,720
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2020Most recent
£147,500
-3.3%over 5 years30 September 2015
£152,500
+22.0%over 2 years19 July 2013
£124,999
+2.5%over 3 years16 April 2010
£122,000
+3.0%over 4 years14 October 2005
£118,500
+28.9%over 2 years5 September 2003
£91,950
+84.1%over 7 years22 February 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £138,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 8EN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.