Get started7 Barwoods Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 40.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 49% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £127,500 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Barwoods Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
7 Barwoods Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
7 Barwoods Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,090
Street avg £1,726
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

22 March 2019Most recent
£127,500
+14.9%over 3 years17 July 2015
£111,000
+7.8%over 5 years30 April 2010
£103,000
-10.4%over 1 year30 March 2009
£115,000
+38.6%over 6 years21 February 2003
£83,000
+15.3%over 6 months22 August 2002
£72,000
+53.2%over 4 years19 September 1997
£47,000
13 April 1995
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH4 8NU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.