Get started23 Barwoods Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 38.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
23 Barwoods Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2020
Change of use to run a nail and beauty business.
23 Barwoods Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Barwoods Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£138,000
+14.5%over 8 years18 February 2011
£120,500
+91.4%over 8 years28 March 2002
£62,950
+34.1%over 5 years24 May 1996
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 8NU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.