Get started22 Barwoods Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 117.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £172,500 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 22 Barwoods Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 30 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 22 Barwoods Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£172,500
+27.8%over 3 years17 December 2020
£135,000
+10.7%over 3 years25 August 2017
£122,000
+3.8%over 3 years3 January 2014
£117,500
+2.2%over 7 years7 July 2006
£115,000
+132.3%over 5 years24 October 2000
£49,500
+5.4%over 5 years22 March 1995
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £138,000 (2020–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 8NU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.