Get started2 Barwoods Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 33.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 2 Barwoods Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,260
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2020Most recent
£165,000
+26.9%over 13 years12 October 2006
£130,000
+100.0%over 4 years13 February 2002
£65,000
+38.3%over 3 years17 November 1998
£47,000
+0.5%over 3 years29 June 1995
£46,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £138,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 8EN
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.