Get started1 Barwoods Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 43.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £124,050. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Barwoods Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£124,050
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Barwoods Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,139
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2018Most recent
£124,050
+6.9%over 12 years4 November 2005
£116,000
+78.5%over 3 years22 February 2002
£65,000
+34.7%over 7 years3 February 1995
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 8JJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.