Get started20 Barwoods Drive is a semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 58.5% above the 2017 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,967
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2017Most recent
£118,000
+2.6%over 3 years4 October 2013
£115,000
+38.6%over 10 years11 June 2003
£83,000
+72.0%over 8 years6 March 1995
£48,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.