Get started18 Barwoods Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 52.2% above the 2016 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Barwoods Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 18 Barwoods Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2016Most recent
£115,000
+0.9%over 11 years25 November 2004
£114,000
+74.0%over 1 year10 January 2003
£65,500
+32.3%over 2 years8 December 2000
£49,500
+4.2%over 5 years21 July 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 8EX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.