Get started17 Barwoods Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 608 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 59.5% above the 2016 sale of £119,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Barwoods Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£119,750
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 17 Barwoods Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 February 2016Most recent
£119,750
+4.2%over 6 years11 February 2010
£114,950
+86.9%over 7 years25 February 2002
£61,500
+31.0%over 5 years18 March 1996
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH4 8NU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.