Get started16 Barwoods Drive is a two-bedroom property in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8NU). It has council tax band B. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
16 Barwoods Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£93,500
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 9 years.
12 December 2003Most recent
£93,500
+55.8%over 2 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

7 December 2001
£60,000
+22.4%over 1 year14 July 2000
£49,000
+7.7%over 1 year17 August 1998
£45,500
-1.0%over 3 years31 March 1995
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8NU: £147,500 (2024–2020).
CH4 8EX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.