Get started17 Boundary Lane is a mid-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 17 Boundary Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,744
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2024Most recent
£150,000
+21.2%over 8 years9 October 2015
£123,750
+12.5%over 1 year7 April 2014
£110,000
+22.2%over 7 years7 June 2006
£90,000
+60.9%over 3 years23 August 2002
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8LN: £180,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH4 8EX
Closest school
0.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.