Get started15 Boundary Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Saltney, Chester, Chester (CH4 8LN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 26.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Boundary Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 21 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 15 Boundary Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,675
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Douglas Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2021Most recent
£134,000
+7.2%over 6 years8 October 2014
£125,000
+4.2%over 9 years29 April 2005
£120,000
+380.0%over 5 years11 February 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 8LN: £160,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CH4 8EN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Clare's Catholic Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.