Get started9 Congleton Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Across 2007–2015, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 52.5% above the 2015 sale of £151,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
9 Congleton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Congleton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 8 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 9 Congleton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broughton Junior School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2015Most recent
£151,500
+2.7%over 8 years29 June 2007
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SX: £160,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CH4 0AU