Get started3 Congleton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 42.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Congleton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 3 Congleton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,956
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broughton Junior School — bus stop.
21 April 2017Most recent
£150,000
+3.8%over 12 years12 November 2004
£144,500
+41.0%over 12 months14 November 2003
£102,500
+108.1%over 6 years9 September 1997
£49,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SX: £160,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CH4 0AU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.