Get started1 Bracken Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 34% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 1 Bracken Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

9 February 2018Most recent
£147,000
+8.9%over 5 years13 July 2012
£135,000
+9.8%over 7 years8 April 2005
£123,000
+75.7%over 2 years20 September 2002
£70,000
+42.9%over 2 years1 March 2000
£49,000
+6.5%over 3 years28 February 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SL: £180,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH4 0BE
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.