Get started11 Bracken Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £170,200. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Bracken Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 17 years.
£170,200
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Bracken Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,934
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

31 August 2021Most recent
£170,200
+18.6%over 3 years13 October 2017
£143,500
+9.7%over 2 years17 October 2014
£130,850
+21.2%over 10 years10 September 2004
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SL: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 0AU
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.