Get started28 Bracken Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Bracken Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
28 Bracken Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,913
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2022Most recent
£180,000
+50.0%over 7 years30 October 2014
£120,000
+140.0%over 16 years30 June 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SL: £170,200 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 0AU
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.