Get started8 Congleton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 16.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Congleton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Congleton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,846
Street avg £1,800
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broughton Junior School — bus stop.
2 May 2024Most recent
£185,000
+15.7%over 4 years29 January 2020
£159,950
+6.7%over 2 years15 May 2017
£149,950
+35.1%over 6 years7 September 2010
£111,000
+8.3%over 1 year17 October 2008
£102,500
+156.3%over 6 years6 February 2002
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SX: £151,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 0BE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.