Get started17 Congleton Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 28.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 70.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £171,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£171,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
17 Congleton Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,638
Street avg £1,823
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broughton Junior School — bus stop.
29 November 2019Most recent
£171,500
+18.3%over 3 years22 April 2016
£145,000
+15.1%over 5 years11 March 2011
£126,000
+171.0%over 11 years16 April 1999
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SX: £159,950 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CH4 0AU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.