Get started6 Bracken Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 729 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 49.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 68 m² it's 16.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 23 EPCs). On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
6 Bracken Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2021
6 Bracken Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 4 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 6 Bracken Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,817
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 July 2015Most recent
£123,000
+2.5%over 3 years13 January 2012
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SL: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 0AU
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB