Get started5 Bracken Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton, Chester, Chester (CH4 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 30.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £152,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Bracken Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,714
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

8 June 2018Most recent
£152,000
+27.7%over 1 year28 October 2016
£119,000
-4.0%over 11 years11 October 2005
£124,000
+117.5%over 5 years21 August 2000
£57,000
+35.9%over 4 years26 April 1996
£41,950
-2.3%over 7 months29 September 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0SL: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH4 0AU
Offa`s Dyke — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Dodleston CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.