Get started13 Bilberry Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Penyffordd, Chester, Chester (CH4 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 51.5% above the 2008 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 12 EPCs).
13 Bilberry Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2022
EXTENSION TO STUDY AND ADDITION OF UTILITY AND SHOWER ROOM
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 13 Bilberry Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,742
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
War Memorial Institute — bus stop.
27 May 2008Most recent
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH4 0LT: £170,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CH4 0FH