Get started20 Birchwood Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RU). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 48.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
20 Birchwood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 19 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Birchwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,793
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

2 September 2015Most recent
£95,000
-1.6%over 3 years8 June 2012
£96,500
-13.8%over 6 years10 November 2005
£112,000
+138.3%over 5 years20 December 1999
£47,000
+8.0%over 3 years2 December 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RU: £104,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.