Get started15 Holm Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 59% above the 2016 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
A recent planning application at 15 Holm Drive was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and front extension and alterations to existing windows and doors to front and rear elevations.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Holm Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,044
Street avg £1,998
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension, single storey part two storey front extension and single storey rear extension. Erection of side garage.
20 June 2016Most recent
£139,000
+15.8%over 7 years17 March 2009
£120,000
+60.1%over 7 years30 March 2001
£74,950
+24.9%over 1 year17 September 1999
£60,000
-7.7%17 August 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RJ: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.