Get started5 Holm Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 108.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £235,000.
5 Holm Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 5 Holm Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

23 May 2024Most recent
£235,000
+20.5%over 1 year30 July 2022
£195,000
+30.0%over 6 years31 July 2015
£150,000
-14.3%over 10 years27 May 2005
£175,000
+22.0%over 1 year12 March 2004
£143,500
+14.8%over 1 year11 February 2003
£125,000
+43.7%over 1 year3 December 2001
£87,000
+45.0%over 4 years30 May 1997
£59,999
15 May 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RJ: £200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH2 4DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.