Get started50 Holm Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 38.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 55.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £153,500 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 78 m² it's 25.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 30 EPCs).
50 Holm Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 50 Holm Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £2,001
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£153,500
+9.6%over 4 years8 December 2016
£140,000
-2.8%over 11 years5 August 2005
£144,000
+92.6%over 3 years18 January 2002
£74,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RJ: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.