Get started38 Dove Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 104.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 29 EPCs).
38 Dove Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 38 Dove Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 12 years10 December 2010
£95,000
-16.7%over 5 years9 September 2005
£114,000
+150.5%over 6 years18 December 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
CH2 4RF
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.