Get started29 Dove Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 80.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Dove Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
29 Dove Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£170,000
+116.6%over 19 years17 May 2002
£78,500
+38.9%over 2 years19 November 1999
£56,500
-3.4%over 11 months11 December 1998
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £145,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.