Get started7 Dove Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4RD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 24.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 71 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 29 EPCs).
7 Dove Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
7 Dove Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 7 Dove Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,866
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Holm Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

11 February 2022Most recent
£145,000
31 January 2014
£145,000
+5.8%over 6 years7 November 2007
£137,000
+6.6%over 1 year5 May 2006
£128,500
+53.1%over 3 years2 December 2002
£83,950
+40.0%over 2 years16 October 2000
£59,950
+13.1%over 2 years9 April 1998
£52,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4RD: £170,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CH2 4QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.